201210 Extruder Setup

blog

This blogpost was published on 2012-12-01 at http://blog.arcol.hu/?p=1991.

This is an archive.

Introduction

Grab the complete setup here.

Many people ask me what setup I am using with the arcol.hu v4 hotend,
or what setup I recommend for it.

I bit the bullet, and I wrote this detailed article.

I am always trying to push the envelop of 3D printing, therefore my machine
is evolving all the time, so you can expect more articles in the future:)

The extruder shown here will also be available as a kit through the website.

This recommendation is for 2012 december, although it could have been built since around 2012 march.

Partlist (with pictures)

Arcol.hu hotend v4.1.1:
flickr:8090861787

Go grab one! or Grab the complete setup!

Arcol.hu hyena v1.1:
hyena_v1.1_m.jpg

Go grab one! or Grab the complete setup!

M8 nut with M3 grubscrew:
m8nutm3_withandwithoutm3_m.jpg

Go grab one! or Grab the complete setup!

Arcol.hu spring kit:
flickr:8091226753

Go grab one! or Grab the complete setup!

40mm fan:
flickr:8154959171
Are you wondering why is a cap there?: Maglev carriage fan

Wade's accessible extruder body:
flickr:8208843193

Carriage with 2 fan holders:
flickr:8209932764

Satchet of nuts and bolts:
flickr:8218045926

608 bearings and linear bearings (LM08UU):
flickr:8216417635

Just to see it in perspective:)
flickr:8209975430

Downloading the .stl file of the RP parts

All of the RP parts, are from thingiverse.
However I have modified almost all of them. I will publish one .stl file per
week on thingiverse, referring back to the original thing and its author.

Assembly of the carriage

Here is the carriage one more time:
flickr:8209932764

The linear bearings goes in there:
flickr:8208845201

The two fans on the sides, and it looks like this when mounted on a machine:
flickr:8193844195
(Note: There is one bar clamp missing from the above picture)

The modell of this print is available on thingiverse, as thing:39923. It is basically a touchup of thing:15534, which is based on thing:9869.

Idler

This is the idler of the Wade extruder pusher:
flickr:8209931886

It has an integrated guide, so you dont need the grooved 608 bearing,
to guide the filament, its mere cost saving.
You can still have the grooved 608 bearing, it does not make things worse, this idler just duplicates the grooved 608 bearing feature.

The modell of this print is available on thingiverse, as thing:39933. It is basically a touchup of thing:17030 and thing:6703.

I have RP parts available in three different colors: white, green and black.
Here is a comparison between green and white print:
flickr:8208844213

Gears

Here is the gears I use:
flickr:8208843761

You may be wondering why I am not using herringbone gears.
Herringbone gears run a little quiter, and have a tiny bit less backlash.
Also they can handle higher torque.

However it does not affect print quality.
The filament has a backlash due to its inertia, and we compensate
for backlash anyway. It has the same number of teeth, so no additional
resolution either (not that we need it).

But the main reason is that it is more troublesome to print out, for no real
advantage, so I kept the traditional spur gears. You can print a
herringbone if you wish as an upgrade.

Wade pusher (extruder upper body)

Here we go:
flickr:8209877584

It is a modified Accessible Wade extruder, mainly the holes were adjusted.
It is more accurate and compatible with
v4 hotend.

Here is how the gears, idler and wade upper body will come together:
flickr:8208842179

The complete setup

The complete extruder assembled with carriage. Everything mounted:
flickr:8209976536

You can see the setup is standing on two M8 nuts, so the
hotend is lower by just enough distance then the two fans.
It is optimised for the minimum height, so you have the
maximum printing height possible*.

Here are some more pictures, it is kind of rotating:)
flickr:8208892595
flickr:8209975932
flickr:8209977016
flickr:8208890713
flickr:8209978038
flickr:8208891643
flickr:8209978962

History

You could have build this extruder setup from about february of this year (2012).
If someone would have published this extruder setup back in time, it
would have saved me some unnecessary circles.
So I hope you (dear Reader) find this article equally useful,
what I would have found it, if it was existed back then.

Printing quality

If you want to check what is possible
with our v4
hotend in regard of printing quality, or you want a trouble free
extruder setup, then go get one!

As a remainder, here it is the wade pusher printed in white:
flickr:8208789761
(the white is the easiest to photograph, every irregularities are shown)

Im fairly happy with the overall printing quality, you can see it as
our current state of the art at 0.3mm layer height.

No worries, even finer layer height is possible, so it is not the
limit of what v4 is capable of.

Availability

Grab the complete setup here.

I think Im able to print one full set per week, and for start I have
3 full sets. I know it is limited, but it is not intended for general
public, just for the quality enthusiastic and those who want
a working printer first and a DIY machine second.

I have some leftover pictures, which would be too bad to miss out:)
flickr:8209929910

And even moar:
flickr:8208788749

—-
I change slightly the commenting policy. I will close the commenting after a week of the date of publishing to prevent spams leaking through.

But in all occasion, please prefer the mailing list.

After the above deadline, any further discussion can only happen on the mailing list, in this thread.

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 License